Statistics

Mexico Heritage Sites Statistics: UNESCO Inventory and Visitor Counts

Key statistics on Mexico's UNESCO properties, archaeological sites, attendance, visitor mix, and January 2026 planning signals.

Mexico has 36 properties on the UNESCO World Heritage List, including 28 cultural properties, six natural properties, and two mixed properties. Visitor counts also show how differently Mexico’s archaeological sites perform: Palenque recorded 308,260 visitors in 2024, while Teotihuacán recorded 2,682,018. The figures below provide a practical statistical view of Mexico’s heritage landscape, with periods and measurement scopes kept explicit.

Contents

Mexico’s World Heritage inventory

UNESCO’s Mexico country profile, accessed in 2026, records 36 properties inscribed on the World Heritage List. The inventory is weighted toward cultural heritage: 28 of the 36 properties are cultural, six are natural, and two are mixed. These are inventory classifications, not attendance figures, so they describe the type and status of recognized properties rather than how many people visit them.

Mexico also has 23 properties on UNESCO’s Tentative List. A Tentative List is separate from the 36 properties already inscribed on the World Heritage List. UNESCO’s country profile further lists 71 state-of-conservation reports for Mexico’s World Heritage properties, 26 approved international-assistance requests under the World Heritage Convention, and USD 711,786 in total approved international assistance.

Source: Mexico - UNESCO World Heritage Convention (country-profile inventory and status measures accessed in 2026).

For trip planning, the inventory helps establish the breadth of Mexico’s heritage offer, but it should not be used as a ranking of the busiest destinations. Attendance data comes from separate national reporting and covers archaeological zones specifically.

Palenque’s archaeological scale

Palenque combines a substantial physical footprint with a relatively moderate annual visitor count compared with Mexico’s largest archaeological attractions. UNESCO states that the archaeological site covers 1,780 hectares, excluding its buffer zone. About 1,400 buildings have been recorded at Palenque, while only about 10% of those recorded buildings had been explored according to UNESCO’s property description.

Those figures describe the scale of the archaeological property and the extent of recorded and explored remains; they do not mean that every building is open to visitors. The distinction matters when interpreting a visit: the site’s archaeological significance extends beyond the portion that can be experienced on a standard route.

Palenque recorded 308,260 visitors during January–December 2024 and 320,857 during January–December 2025 in the annual attendance table. Its January 2026 count was 32,423 visitors. The January figure is a monthly count, while the two larger figures are full-year counts, so they should not be compared as equivalent periods.

Source: Pre-Hispanic City and National Park of Palenque - UNESCO World Heritage Centre. Attendance source: Zonas Arqueológicas con mayor afluencia años: 2024-2025; 2025 y 2026 (enero) y enero de 2025-2026.

National archaeological-site attendance

INAH recorded 186,726 visitors at Mexico’s archaeological zones during its special Spring Equinox operation from 20–24 March 2024. This was an operation-period total, not full-year attendance. Within that five-day period, Chichén Itzá recorded 35,315 visitors, Teotihuacan recorded 32,180, Palenque recorded 6,491, and Uxmal recorded 5,554.

The operation-period figures show how concentrated attendance can be during a major cultural and seasonal event. They are useful for understanding event demand, but they should not be treated as a typical five-day sample or converted into an annual estimate.

The full-year 2024 figures in the INAH/SECTUR attendance table put several sites on a very different scale:

Archaeological zoneVisitors, January–December 2024
Teotihuacán2,682,018
Chichén Itzá2,248,197
Tulum1,245,298
Monte Albán374,427
El Tajín334,408
Palenque308,260

The table is a set of reported visitor counts, not a measure of historical importance. It also uses the source’s spelling and reporting labels: the annual table writes “Teotihuacán,” while the Spring Equinox release writes “Teotihuacan.”

Source for the event counts: Gran afluencia a zonas arqueológicas del país y saldo blanco en el equinoccio de primavera 2024. Source for the annual counts: Zonas Arqueológicas con mayor afluencia años: 2024-2025; 2025 y 2026 (enero) y enero de 2025-2026.

Annual attendance at leading heritage sites

The annual 2024 and 2025 counts show different patterns across sites. Chacchoben rose from 195,357 visitors in 2024 to 237,039 in 2025. Uxmal rose from 272,088 to 447,675, while Palenque rose from 308,260 to 320,857. Tepozteco increased from 178,039 to 300,259, and San Gervasio from 121,326 to 143,541.

Several other sites also had higher reported attendance in 2025: Cholula went from 152,272 visitors in 2024 to 188,555 in 2025; Ek Balam from 146,231 to 149,765; and Teuchitlán from 70,131 to 97,602. These paired counts are full-year January–December figures.

Archaeological zone2024 visitors2025 visitors
Chacchoben195,357237,039
Uxmal272,088447,675
Palenque308,260320,857
Tepozteco178,039300,259
San Gervasio121,326143,541
Cholula152,272188,555
Ek Balam146,231149,765
Teuchitlán70,13197,602

Not every site moved upward. Cobá declined from 207,812 visitors in 2024 to 191,315 in 2025. Tzintzuntzan also edged down, from 105,669 to 103,060. The figures describe reported attendance and do not by themselves explain the reasons for changes between years.

Source: Zonas Arqueológicas con mayor afluencia años: 2024-2025; 2025 y 2026 (enero) y enero de 2025-2026.

Domestic and international visitor mix

The 2024 attendance table distinguishes national and foreign visitors for selected archaeological zones. Chichén Itzá recorded 705,014 domestic visitors and 1,543,183 international visitors. Teotihuacán recorded 1,137,969 domestic and 1,544,049 international visitors. Tulum recorded 508,192 domestic and 737,106 international visitors.

Palenque shows a different mix: 227,627 domestic visitors and 80,633 international visitors in 2024. Uxmal recorded 165,233 domestic visitors in the reported breakdown. Because the supplied breakdown does not include both categories for Uxmal, that figure should not be treated as a complete domestic-versus-international split.

Archaeological zoneDomestic visitors, 2024International visitors, 2024
Chichén Itzá705,0141,543,183
Teotihuacán1,137,9691,544,049
Tulum508,192737,106
Palenque227,62780,633

For planning purposes, the mix indicates that the audience profile can vary sharply by site. Chichén Itzá, Teotihuacán, and Tulum had higher reported international than domestic counts in 2024, while Palenque’s reported domestic count was higher. These are site-level observations for January–December 2024, not a general rule for every Mexican heritage destination.

Source: Zonas Arqueológicas con mayor afluencia años: 2024-2025; 2025 y 2026 (enero) y enero de 2025-2026.

January 2026 planning signals

The January 2026 table is preliminary and may be revised by the source. It records 227,434 visitors at Chichén Itzá, 246,103 at Teotihuacán, and 119,402 at Tulum. Other reported January counts were 38,482 at Chacchoben, 37,926 at El Tajín, 37,926 at Monte Albán, 36,766 at Uxmal, 32,423 at Palenque, 25,328 at Cobá, and 14,045 at Tepozteco.

Archaeological zoneVisitors, January 2026
Teotihuacán246,103
Chichén Itzá227,434
Tulum119,402
Chacchoben38,482
El Tajín37,926
Monte Albán37,926
Uxmal36,766
Palenque32,423
Cobá25,328
Tepozteco14,045

These January counts can help with an early sense of reported demand, but they are not forecasts for the rest of 2026. They are also not directly comparable with the 20–24 March 2024 Spring Equinox operation, which covered a special five-day period, or with the full-year 2024 and 2025 totals. For an itinerary, the safest interpretation is to use the period label alongside every number and treat the January 2026 values as preliminary.

Source: Zonas Arqueológicas con mayor afluencia años: 2024-2025; 2025 y 2026 (enero) y enero de 2025-2026. The INAH/SECTUR figures are reported counts of visitors to archaeological zones; national and foreign visitors are distinguished where stated.

Written by

palenquepark.com Editorial Team

Editorial team

palenquepark.com publishes practical how-to guides and educational articles with clear steps and useful context.